Understanding your repossession rights
[…] I’m not sure I believe that, and I don’t see anything in their form contract about what to do in a situation like this. What do you say?

Answer: The lawyer from the online company is going to be wrong in most, though not all, cases, but we are going to have to unpack a few legal issues to understand why.

It’s tough to repossess what you can’t find. It was good thinking to put a GPS unit on your equipment, but I hope you also have your customer’s written consent. Texas Penal Code, Section 16.06 makes it illegal and a crime to “install an electronic tracking device on a motor vehicle owned or leased by another person unless the effective consent of the owner or lessee of the motor vehicle is obtained before the electronic or mechanical tracking device is installed.” A question exists as to whether a skid steer would fit the technical definition of a “motor vehicle” under Texas law, but given the ease of complying, it’s hard to imagine why a lessor would take the risk.